Very Important General Knowledge Questions For All kind of Exams (ppsc,fpsc,nts,kppsc)

General Knowledge:

1. Total District in Pak ?133
2. Total District in Punjab ? 36
3. Total District in KP ? 26
4. Oldest Contonment of Pakistan? Kohat
5. India Construct Wuller Berrage on which river? Jhelum
6. Commander in Chief who was also defence minister in civil Govt? Ayub
7. Who was 2nd Martial Law Administrator ? Yahya Khan
8. Smallest Division of KP? Bannu
9. Jinah Of Pakistan was written by? Stanley Wolpert
10. Shalimar Garden was built by Shah Jehan.
11. Tomb of Iqbal located in? Near Badshahi Masjid
12. Gadani Beach is located in which province? Baluchistan
13. Karakurom Highway connect Pak with? China
14. Smallest state by area? Malta
15. Plant exhale at night time which gas? CO2
16. distance from north and south equator is called? Latitude
17. Eastern Meditarian Island cypress divided between which two country? Greece and Turkey
18. Reuters is the news agency of? UK
19. WWW statnd ? World wide web
20. Most urbanized province of pak? Sindh
21. Black Gold is the name of? Oil
22. coldest area of the world? Siberia
23. Capital of Azad Jamu Kashmir? Muzaffarabad
24. Pak won world cup in? 1992
25. which are of Pakistan is sandwitch between china and Indian occupied Kashmir? Baltistan
26. in 1945-46 which war was fought? First Anglo Sikh war
27. Bristol is the sea port of? Uk
28. 1999 UN peacekeeping mission to which country? Kosovo
29. oldest barrage of Pakistan? Sukkur
30. Gulf war participate by which countrys? Iraq
31. from the moon which structure on the land visible? The great wall of China
32. country shortest coastline? Monaco
33. Country biggest irrigation system of the world? Pakistan
34. largest planet of the solar system? Jupiter
35. City of canals? Venice
36. China situated in which part of Asia? East Asia
37. Sweden currency? Krona
38. Cedi is the currency? Ghana
39. Romania Currency? Lei
40. First cabinet of Pakistan established? 15 August, 1947
41. M Ghaznavi Destroyed ? Somnath Temple
42. Tipu Sultan died in 4 Mysore war.
43. Which country has a least population growth?
China
44. Lome is the capital of Togo
45. “Pakistan, the heart of Asia” is a book written by liaqat Ali Khan in 1950.
46. Founder of Mughal Empire?
Babur
——————————————————–
Brasilia of Pakistan is called to Islamabad.
• City of angles is called to Bangkok.
• City of bazaars is called to Cairo.
• City of colleges is called to Lahore.
• City of conference is called to Geneva.
• City of cosmonauts is called to Moscow.
• City of eternal spring is called to Quito.
• City of golden temple is called to Amritsar.
• City of Golden Gate is called to San Francisco.
• City of mosques is called to Dhaka.
• City of parks is called to Kiev.
• City of palaces is called to Calcutta.
• City of pope is called to Rome.
• City of space flights is called to Cape Kennedy.
• City of peace is called to Baghdad.
• Forbidden City is called to Lahaska.
• Gateway to the east is called to Beirut.
• Gateway to the gulf is called to Abu Dhabi.
• Gateway to India is called to Bombay.
• Gateway to Pakistan is called to Karachi.
• Little Pakistan is called to Bradford.
• Manchester of Pakistan is called to Faisalabad.
• Pyramid city is called to Cairo.
• Rose pink city is called to Jaipur.
• Windy city is called to Chicago.
• Lusitanian is the alternative name of Portugal.
• Emerald Island is called to Ireland.
• Land of Prophets is called to Palestine.
• Yellow River is known as China’s Sorrow because of devastating floods.
• Gibraltar of the west is said to Quebec.
• Zambia is known as “country of Copper”
• Albania means the “Land of Eagles”.
• Argentian means “Like Silver”.
• Bahrain means two seas.
• Brazil means “Red wood”.
• Costa Rica means “Rich coast”.
• Cyprus means “Land of copper”.
• Guuatnemala mean “Land of Eagles”.
• Jamaica means “Good water”.
• Kuwait means “Fort”.
• Liberia means “Land of free people”.
• Netherlands means “low land”.
• Nigeria means “a great river”.
• Sierra Leone means “Lion Mountains”.
• Singapore means “city of lions”.
• Sudan means “Land of black people”.
• Turkey means “Land of Turks”.
• Which country is popularly called ‘The Land of the Maple Leaf’? Canada
• Mistress of the Eastern Seas is epithet referred to Sri Lanka.
• Hong Kong is called as Pearl of the Orient.
• Which worlds city is known as The Golden City Prague Czech
• What place was nicknamed “The Pearl of the Orient”-Manilla – Philippines
• What countries name translates as lion mountains- Sierra Leone
• What place is nicknamed “The City of Lilies”- Florence
• Mesopotamia means- Between two Rivers
——————————————————–
Current Pakistani Administration:
President…………………………….Mamnoon Hussain
Prime Minister……………………..shahid khaqan abbasi
Chief of Army Staff………..Gen Qamar javed bajwa
Chief of Navel Staff…. …………….Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi
Air Chief Marshal……. ……………M Shoail Amaan
Chairman Senate……. …………….Raza Rabbani
Leader of Opposition (NA)……… Syed Khurshid Shah
Leader of Opposition (Senate)….. Aitzaz Ahasan
Governor State Bank…………….. Mr Tariq Bajwa
Attorney General of Pak…………. Mr. Ashtar Ausaf Ali
President AJ & K…………………. Sardar Masood Khan
Prime Minister AJ & K …………….Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan
SCBAP………………………………. Mr. Fazal-e-Haq Abbasi,
Chairman PCB…………………….. Najam setti
Chairman WAPDA………………… Lieutenant Gernal Muzammil Hussain
Chairman NAB……………………. Javid Iqbal
Deputy Chairman Senate………. Moulana Ghafoor Haideri
DG ISI……………………………….. General Naveed mukhtar
DG Ispr………. Maj Gen asif ghafoor
UN Representative………………..Maleeha loodi
SSP CID Police…………………….. Syed Muhammad Ali Raza
Leader of House In Senate……… Raja Zafarul Haq
Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee… Gen. Zubair mehmood hayat
—————————————————————————–
COMPLETE ACADEMIC QUESTIONS FOR INITIAL
TEST
ISLAMIAT,PAK STDY,GENERAL KNOLWDGE ..
. Hazrat Ali established Bait-ul-Maal.
. During Ghazwa Bani Nuzair wine was
prohibited.
. Hazrat Ibrahim A.S had 13 Children
. The battle of Khandaq is also known an battle
of Ahzab.
. Conquest of Makkah was took place on 20
Ramzan.
. Battle in which prophet not participated is
known as Saria.
. Hazrat Hamza was the first commander of
Islamic Army.
. In Uhd battle Muslim women participated firstly.
. Battle of Mauta was the first non Arab War.
. The nisab by the gold standard is 3 ounces of
gold (87.48 grammes) or its cash equivalent
. The nisab by the silver standard is 21 ounces
of silver (612.36 grammes) or its equivalent.
. Which country is Peninsula? Answer: Saudi
Arabia
. Old name of Makkah was Bakkah
. Old name of Medina was Yasrab
. Hazrat Bilal R.A was the first slave to accept
Islam
. Before Kabah, Prophet S.A.W.W used to pray
towards Masjid Al-Aqsa
. Wuzu k 4 faraiz hain
. Ghushal k 3 faraiz hain
. Israel was the laqab of Hazrat Yaqub
. Surah e Toba starts with Bismillah
. A muslim male is coffined in 3 dressed sheets
. A muslim female is coffined in 5 sheets
. Jehad became mandatory in 2AH
. Muzdalifa valley is called Masha�ar-ul-Haram
. Qur’an contains 114 Surah
. The Nisab of Zakat in gold is 7 � Tolas
. The Nisab of Zakat in Silver is 52 � Tolas
. The original name of Imam Bukhari is
Muhammad Bin Ismail
. Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering)is made during Hajj
at Mina
. Jami-i-Quran is taken for Hazrat Usman (RA)
. Pious-Caliphate lasted for about Thirty Years
. Gathering on Arafat during Hajj is made on 9th
Zil Hajjah
. Qur’an contains 7 stages
. Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA) was the write of
first Wahi in Quraish
. Kitab-ul-Assar is compiled by Imam Abu
Hanifah (RA)
. AsadUllah was the laqab of Hazrat Ali (RA)
. Hazrat Ismail (AS) father’s name was Hazrat
Ibrahim (AS)
. Hazrat Ismail (AS) mother’s name was Bibi
Hagar
. Fateh Makkah was on 20 Ramadan, 8 Hijri
. 70 Hafiz e Quran were shaheed in Jung-e-
Yamama
. Imam Shafi took the office of “Religious
Judgment” in the age of 15 years
. Hazrat Shima (RA) was the foster sister of
Hazrat Muhammad (S.A.W.W)
. What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic
Calender? Answer: 9
. Hazrat Abu Hurairah (RA) compiled first work
of Hadith “Sahifa-e-Sadiqa.”
. Hazrat Umar (R.A) advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to compile the Qur’an
. The Prophet (S.A.W.W) made Hazrat Muaaz bin Jabal the Governor of Yemen
. Who are the �Sahibain�? Answer: Abu Yusuf
and Imam Shaibani
. Hajj is not completed unless you go to Arafat
. �Kitab-al-Umm� is written by Imam Shaf
. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah was laid down
during Abbasid Period
. First Mujadid was Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz.
. Second Mujahid was Hazrat Ahmad Sirhindi
. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was found by Dr
Hamidullah
. In which Surat of Quran there is mention of
Zulqarnain? Answer: Alkahaf
. Sahib Us-Ser is the nickname of Hazrat
Khuzaifa (R.A)
. Masjide Khief is located in Minna
. Ghaseel ul Malaika is the title of Hazrat
Hanzala (R.A)
. Hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat (R.A) was appointed
as Usher for Hijrat-e-Madinah
. Law of inheritence was revealed in 4 A.H
. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A) was the last
Commander in Chief for Ghazwa-e-Mautah
. Imam Dar ul Hijrat is the title of Imam Malik
. The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has
been mentioned in Quran only 4 times
. Khateeb �ul-Anbia as a title of Hazrat Shoaib
(AS)
. Hazrat Umer (RA) appointed Hazrat Abdullah
bin Masud (R.A) as custodian of Bait-ul-Mal
. The effective Zakat System can ensure the
elimination of Poverty
. Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in Madina
. Abdur Rehman bin Khaldun was a Historian,
justice, philospher as well as Politician
. Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice?
Answer: Al Namal
. Had -e- Qazaf (False Accusation) is 80 Lashes
. Ada Bin Hatam Thai embraced Islam in 9 Hijri
. Wealth obtained from a mine is liable to
Khumus
. Sadaq-e-Eid-ul-fitr has been proclaimed in the
year 2 Hijri
. The seal affixed on important letters by prophet
(SAW) was in the Custody of Hazrat Khuzaifa
(R.A)
. Ameen �ul-Umat is the title of Hazrat Abu-
ubaida bin Al jaraah (RA)
. River Nile was declared as Sayed-ul-Anhar by
Hazrat Umer (R.A)
. Umm-ul-Masakeen was a title given to Hazrat
Zainab Bint e Khuzima (RA)
. Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait
Ullah permanently to Hazrat Usman bin Talha
(RA)
. Batha Valley is situated in Makkah
. The longest Surah of the Qur’an is Surah al
Baqarah
. Al-Maeen is a Surah in which there are 100 or
more ayahs
. “Arbaeen” is the book of Hadith in which there
are 40 Ahadith
. Fatwa Qazi Khan is an authentic Fatwa of Fiqh
Hanafi
. “FIDK” garden was bestowed to the Holy
Prophet as Fay
. The tile given to the pioneers of Islam was
Assabiqoon al Awwalun
. The Master of Hazrat Bilal (MABPH) during
embracing Islam was Ummayia bin Khalaf
. Splitting of the moon occurred in Mina
. The Prophet’s stamp comprises of these words:
Allah,Rasool,Muhammad
. The heads of Zakat are Eight (8)
. MAUWAZATAIN means two specific Surahs of
Quran
. The Religious of the majority of the Arabs
before Islam was Idolatrous
. Name of the son of Hazarat Yaqoob (A.S)
whose off-springs are the Jews? Answer:
Yahooda
. What was the total number of idols which were
fixed around the Kaaba? Answer: 360
. Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) was born about
three thousands years, after Hazrat Ibrahim
(A.S)
. Hazrat Umer (R.A) embraced Islam in 616 A.D.
. Zou-Shadatian is title of Hazrat Khuzaima bin
Sabit (R.A)
. Palestine is known as the �Land of
Prophets�
. Recitation of 1st kalima is called Tahleel
. 9th Zil-Hajja is also called Waquf-e-Arafat
. Hazrat Umer bin Abdul Aziz (R.A) was the first
man who issued regular order to collect and
write Ahadis
. Hazrat Khalid-bin-Waleed (R.A) belonged to
Banu Makhzoom tribe
. Khalid Bin Waleed was given the title of
Saifullah meaning “Sword of Allah”
. Ziyad ibn al-Sakan R.A died in the feet of Holy
Prophet PBUH
. What is Sahihain? Answer: Sahih Bukhari and
Sahi Muslim
. Jung e Yamama was between the forces of
Hazrat Abu Bakr RA and Musaylimah (Self-
proclaimed prophet)
. Tayammum means dry abulation (wuzu) using
sand or dust
. Makkah was conquered in Ramadan, 8 A.H
. Hazrat Bilal Ibn Raba was the first Muezzin of
Islam
. Hazrat Usman Ghani R.A is called Jame-ul-
Qur’an
. Other names of Qur’an are Al Furqaan, Al
Kitaab, Al Zikr, Al Noor, and Al Huda.
� Istalam is kissing of Hajr Aswad.
� Islam has 2 major sects.
� There are 5 fundaments of Islam.
� 2 types of faith.
� 5 Articles of faith.
� Tehlil means the recitation of Kalima.
� Deen-e-Hanif is an old name of Islam.
� First institution of Islam is Suffah.
� Haq Mahar in Islam is fixed only 400 misqal.
� Ijma means ageing upon any subject.
� Qayas means reasoning by analogy.
� There are four schools of thought of Islamic
Law.
� Janatul Baki is situated in Madina.
� Masjid-e-Hanif is located in Mina.
� JANAT UL MOALA is a graveyard in MECCA.
� Qazaf: false accusation of adultery punishable
with 80 lashes.
� Lyla-tul-Barrah means the Night of
Forgiveness.
� Karam-un-Katibin means Illustrious writers.
� Oldest mosque on earth is Kaabatullah.
� 1st Kalima=Tayyab, 2nd =Shahadat, 3rd
=Tamjeed, 4th =Tauheed, 5th =Astaghfar, 6th
=Rad-e
Kufar
� Qiblah means anything in front.
� Saabi is one who changes his religion.
� Sidrat-ul-Mantaha means last tree of the
Eternity.
� Jaabi is one who collects Zakat.
� First collection of Ahadith is Sahifah-e-Saadi
qa.
� Saying of Prophet are called Wahi Ghair
Matlloo.
� In iman-e-Mufassal essential beliefs are 7 in
number.
� The most exalted angels are four.
� Greatest angel as per Islam is Jibra�eel.
� Each human being is attended permanently by
two angels.
� Barzakh: time period between death and Day
of Judgment.
� Another name of surah Ali-Isra is bani Israel.
First wife of Holy Prophet S.A.W is Hazrat
Khadija R.A
Second wife of Holy Prophet S.A.W is Hazrat
Sawda Bint Zam’a R.A
Third wife of Holy Prophet S.A.W is Hazrat
Ayesha R.A
Total number of wives of Holy Prophet S.A.W
were 12
Names of Umhat ul Momeneen (R.A):
Hazrat Khadeja R.A
Hazrat Sauda R.A
Hazrat Ayesha R.A
Hazrat Hafsa R.A
Hazrat Zainab Binte Khazeema R.A
Hazrat Salmah R.A
Hazrat Zainab Binte Hajash R.A
Hazrat Umeh Habiba R.A
Hazrat Safiya R.A
Hazrat Memona R.A
Hazrat Maria Kibtiah R.A
Hazrat Javeriah R.A
Injil or Bible on Hazrat Isa (A.S)
Zabur on Hazrat Dawood (A.S)
Torah or Torat on Hazrat Musa (A.S)
Qur’an on Hazrat Muhammad S.A.W.W
Jung e Badar:
Leader of Kufar: Abu Jehal
Date: 2 Hijri on 17th Ramadan
Total Number of muslims: 313 (246 Ansar and 77
mahajir)
Total Number of Kuffar: 1000
Deaths of Kuffar: 70 died and 70 were made
prisoners
Martyers of Muslims: 14 (6 Ansar and 8 Mahajir)
Battle Badar Ghazwa is named as Furqan.
Abu Jahal was killed in Battle of Badr by Maaz
The first person to be martyred in the Battle of
Badr was the freed slave of Hazrat Umar :
Muhaj�jah
Hazrat Abbas was made prisoner of war in Badr.
Hazrat Ruqia died on the day of the victory of
battle of Badr she was the wife of Usman.
Jung e Uhad:
Date: 3 Hijri on 5th Shawwal
Total Number of Muslims: 1000
Total Number of Kuffar: 3000
Number of Muslim martyrs in the battle of Uhad:
70
Uhad quraish were laid by Abu Sufwan
� First Ghazwa is Widdan or Abwa in 1 A.H
� 624 Battle of Badr.2hij
� 625 Battle of Uhad. 3hij
� 626 Battle of Rajih.4hij
� 627 Battle of Khandaq (Ahzab).5hij
� 628, Treaty of Hudaibiya, Hazrat Khalid bin
Walid Accepted Islam, Conquest of Khyber.6hij
� 629, Battle of Mutah, Preaching of Islam to
various kings.7hij
� 630, Battle of Hunain, Conquest of
Makkah.8hij
� 631, Battle of Tabuk. 9hij
� 632, Hajjat-ul-Wida.10hij
� 680, Tragedy of Karballah.61hij
Names of Kutub al-Sittah or Sihah al-Sittah:
Sahih Bukhari
Sahih Muslim
Al-Sunan Al-Sughra
Sunan Abu Dawood
Sunan al-Tirmidhi
Sunan ibn Maja
Ashra Mubashra are those Companions of
Prophet Hazrat Muhammad (P.B.U.H),
who were given Good News in their life that they
will be awarded Heaven.
Name of Ashra Mubashra are
1. Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)
2. Hazrat Umer Farooq (R.A)
3. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
4. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
5. Hazrat Talha (R.A)
6. Hazrat Zubair ibn-e-Awam (R.A)
7. hazrat Abu Obaida ibn-al-Jarah (R.A)
8. Hazrat Abdul Rehman ibn-e-Auf (R.A)
9. Hazrat Saad ibn-e-Abi Waqas (R.A)
10. Hazrat Saeed ibn-e-Zaid (R.A)
Arkan-e-Islam:
Kalma, Namaz (Salat), Roza (Sawm), Zakat, Hajj
Holy Prophet Muhammad S.A.W.W had 3 sons
and 4 daughters
Names of sons:
Hazrat Al-Qasim (mother Hazrat Khadija R.A)
Hazrat Abdullah (mother Hazrat Khadija R.A)
Hazrat Ibrahim (mother Hazrat Maria R.A)
All the three sons died in their childhood.
Hazrat Qasim and Hazrat Abdullah are buried in
Jannat ul Moalla, Mecca
whereas Hazrat Ibrahim rests in peace at Jannat
ul Baki, Madina tul Munawarah.
Names of daughters:
Hazrat Zainab R.A, she was his eldest daughter
Hazrat Ruqayah R.A
Hazrat Umme Kalsoom R.A
Hazrat Fatima R.A
————————————————————-
PAKISTAN STUDIES:
PKISTAN’S NEIGHBOURS:
North-East: China
Border Length: 595km
East: India
Border Length: 2912km (Radcliffe Line)
West: Iran
Border Length: 909km
Northwest: Afghanistan
Border Lensgth(deorind line): 2250km
SOuth: Arabian Sea
Coastline: 1046km
. Pakistan won the circket world cup in 1992
. Pakistan won Olympic gold medal in Hockey for
the first time in 1964
. The tomb of Mughal Emperor Jahangir is in
Lahore
. The national flower of Pakistan is Jasmine
. Which military alliance had Pakistan as its
member? Answer: SEATO
. The national animal of Pakistan Markhor
. The national bird of Pakistan is Chakor
. Baluchistan is 43% of total Pakistan
. The Second largest city of Pakistan is Lahore
. Pakistan’s Official map was drawn by Mian
Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy (1920-1999)
. The national tree of Pakistan is Deodar
. Cripps mission was an attempt in late March
1942 by Sir Stafford Cripps
. Sui is famous for natural gas
. Muztag pass connects Gilgit-Yarkand (China).
. Khankum Pass connects Chitral-Wakhan
(Afghanistan)
. The Shandur Pass connects Chitral and Gilgit.
. Khyber Pass connects Peshawar-Kabul
. Kulk pass connects Gilgit-China.
. Bolan pass connects Queta-Afghanistan.
. Tochi pass connects Pak:-China.
. Length of Silk Rourte (Korakorum Route) is 965
km.
. Length of Durand Line is 2250km
. Afghanistan’s Wakhan District is a narrow strip
of land that juts eastwards 350km
between Tajikistan and Pakistan to touch the
Chinese border.
. Nehru Report date: August 1928
. Wavell Plan (Simla COnference): 1945
. Geneva Pact was signed on 14th April, 1988.
. Simla Pact was singed on 3rd July, 1972.
. The Scientific Society established at Ghazipur
on 9th January, 1864 and later shifted to
Aligarh when Sir Syed was transferred to Aligarh.
. Lucknow Pact: December 1916
. Lahore Resolution was presented by Maulvi
A.K. Fazlul Huq in 1940
. Sui gas field was discovered in the late 1952
. Congress was founded upon the authority of
British civil servant Allan Octavian Hume
. Partition was Bengal was in 1905
. Indus Waters Treaty was signed in Karachi on
September 19, 1960
. All Pakistan Muslim League was formed on
December 30th, 1906 in Dhaka
. The headquarters of the All India Muslim
League was established in Lucknow,
and Sir Aga Khan was elected as its first
president
. Qaumi Taranah was written by Hafeez
Jullundhri in 1952 and was composed by Ahmad
G. Chagla in 1949.
It was officially adopted as Pakistan’s national
anthem in August 1954.
. The Radcliffe Line was published on 17 August
1947
. In 1945 who is the viceroy of India? Ans:
Archibald Wavell
. By the Government of India Act 1935, Sindh
was seprated from Bombay
. Power of 1962 ain? Answer: President
. Indus River is the largest river in pakistan (3200
km)
. Abdul Qadeer Khan is the creator of Atom
Bomb of Pakistan
. who acts as president in the absence of
president? Answer: The Chairman Of Senate
. Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah was born
on December 25, 1876 in Karachi and died on
11th September, 1948 (Aged 71) buried in
Karachi
. Allama Iqbal was born on 9 November 1877 in
Sialkot and died on 21 April 1938 (aged 60)
buried in Lahore
. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan was born on 17th October
1817 in Delhi and died on 27 March 1898 (aged
80) buried in Aligarh
. Liaquat Ali Khan was born on 1 October 1895 in
Karnal, India (now Haryana) and died on 16
October 1951 (aged 56) buried in Karachi
(he was shot in Rawalpindi and has got the title
of Shaheed-e-Millat)
. Fatima Jinnah was born on 30 July 1893 in
Karachi and died on 9 July 1967 (aged 73) buried
in Karachi
. Sialkot is famous for sports goods
. Karachi is known as the city of lights
. Lahore is known as the city of gardens
. Karachi is the biggest city of Pakistan
. Faisal Mosque is in Islamabad
. The resort town of Ziarat is famous for its
forests of which type of tree? Answer: Juniper
. “Qissa Khawani Bazaar” is located in Peshawar
. Wazirabad is internationally famous for its fine
quality cutlery products
. Quetta is known as the fruit basket of Pakistan
. Hyderabad is known as the city of perfumes
. Pakistan is located in tropic zone of South
. Tirch Mir is the highest peak of Hindukush
range
. Height of K2 is 8611 m
. Height of Nanga Parbat is 8126 m
. Takht-e-Sulaiman is the height peak of
Sulaiman Range
. Jaccobabad is the hottest place in Pakistan
. Ziarat is the coldest place in Pakistan
. Pakistan comes at 34th number in world with
respect to area
. 205,444 is the total area of Punjab province in
sq km
. 140914 is the total area of Sindh in sq. km
. 347192 is total area of Balochistan in sq. km
. 700 km is the total length of coast line of
Pakistan.
. Balochistan has the longest coastline among all
provinces of Pakistan
. Total length of coastline of Sindh is 200 miles
. Karachi is the largest seaport of Pakistan
. Khojab is the longest tunnel in Pakistan
. Jhelum is the origin of Lower Bari Doab canal
, Chenab is the origin of Upper Bari Doat canal
. 4 rivers flow in Sindh
. 8 rivers flow in NWFP
. 12 rivers flow in Balochistan
. River Bolan flows in Balochistan
. Hub river flows in Sindh
. Tarbela Dam is built on river Indus
. Mangla Dem is built on river Jehlam
. Area of highest rainfall is Murree
. Area of highest snowfall is Skardu
. Total height of Tarbela Dam is 500 ft
. Total length of Terbela Dam is 6000 ft
. Origin of Jinnah Baraj is Sindh and it is located
near Kalabagh
. Thar is the largest desert of Pakistan
. Sindh Sagar is between the rivers of Indus and
Jehlam
. Ganji Bar is located between Ravi and Sutluj
. Chaj Doab is between the rivers Chenab and
Jehlam
. Rachna Doab is located between Ravi and
Chenab
. 8 Barrages are made on Indus River
� Pakistan opened its first embassy in Iran.
� Egypt was first to open its embassy in
Pakistan. (chk)
� First Governor of State Bank was Zahid
Hussain.
� First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali (Sindh)
1973-1976.
� First Lady federal minister Vikarun Nisa Noor
(Tourism).
� First State to join Pakistan was Bahawul Pur,
1954.
� First Captain of cricket team Abdul Hafeez
Kardar.
� First Century Nazar Mohammd against India in
1954 in Lucknow.
� First Woman University is located in
Rawalpindi.
� First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul Hamid Khan.
� First President of AJK=Sardar Ibrahim Khan.
� First chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff
Committee was General Mohd Sahrif.
� First chief of Staff of Armed forces was
General Tikka Khan.
� First Daily Newspaper is Amroz 1947.
� First Lady pilot was Shukriya Khanum.
� First Museum of Pak established in Karachi in
1950.
� First Bank was United Bank (7th August,
1947)
� First Chief Election Commissioner of Pak: Mr.
Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)
� First Muslim Commander in Chief of Pak was
Ayub Khan.
� First Radio Station established was of
Karachi.
� First T.V station was setup at Lahore on Nov
26, 1964.
� First lady Lady Major General in Pak was Dr.
Shahida Malik.
� First private TV Channel STN launched in
1990.
� First Chairman Senate was Habibullah Khan.
� First constructed barrage of Pak is Sukkur
Barrage.
� First Secretary General of Pak was Ch Mohd
Ali.
� Agro museum is at Lailpur.
� Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D.
� Designataion of GG changed into President on
23rd March, 1956.
� Largest Hockey stadium is National Hockey
Stadium Lahore.
� Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
� Smallest dam of Pak Warsak dam.
� Largest fort of Pak �Rani Kot�.
� Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak
� Largest Railway station is Lahore.
� Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects
Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
� Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal or
Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull built in 1936.
� Shortest river is Ravi.
� Smallest division is Karachi.
� Largest division is Kalat.
� Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
� Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345
ft)
� Minar-e-Pak is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
� Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world,
6th population wise.
� Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
� First census of Indo-Pak 1881.
� Highest dam is Mangla dam.
� Longest tenure as Governor General was
Ghulam Mohammad.
� Longest tenure as President was Ayub Khan.
� Longest period of rule was of Zia.
� Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat Ali
� Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan (3 days)
then Shujaat Hussain (47 days).
� Shortest tenure as President is of Bhutto.
� Shortest tenure as Governor General is of
Quaid.
� Longest tenure as Governor General is of
Ghulam Mohd:
� Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam library.
� Largest University is in Punjab University
� Oldest university is in Punjab University
� The only non-military shaheed to receive
Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he
belonged to NLI.
� Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin 5,611
meters)
� 2nd largest glacier of Pak is Batura.
� Largest Island of Pak is Manora.
� Smallest city is Jhelum.
� First Medical College was Nishtar Medical
College.
� Largest mountain range is Karakoram.
� First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was Mohd
Sarwar Shaheed.
� First private airline of Pakistan is Hajvari.
� Pak�s Second largest city is Lahore.
� Abdur Rasheed was the first chief Justice
was the first chief justice of Pakistan.
� Zafarullah khan was the first foreign minister
of Pakistan.
� Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in
Pakistan.
� Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of Pakistan.
� Largest coal mine is in Quetta.
� The highest point of the Khyber Pass is
Landhi Kotal.
� Largest airline is PIA.
� Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam Internationl
Airport, Karachi.
� Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
� Largest dam is Terbela.
� Largest desert is Thar.
� Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).
� Largest industial unit is Pak Steel Mill.
� Largest industry is Textile.
� Largest island is Manora (Karachi)
� Largest Jungle is Changa Manga (Kasur).
� Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.
� Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.
� Largest library is Pujab Public Library, Lahore.
� Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.
� Largest motorway is Lahore-Islamabad.
� Largest museum is National Meseum,
Karachi.
� Largest circulated urdu newspaper is Jang,
Enghish is The News.
� Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.
� Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.
� Largest park is Ayub National Park,
Rawalpindi.
� Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.
� Largest university is Punjab University,
Lahore.
� Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771 km)
� Largest railway platform is of Rohri.
� Longest railway track: Karachi to Landi Kotal.
� Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.
� First TV station in Pakistan started at Lahore.
� Pakistan�s first radio station was set up at
Karachi.
———————————–
. Motto of Pakistan Army: Imaan, Taqwa or Jihad
Fi-Sabilullah
. Motto of Pakistan Navy: Himmat ka alam, mojo
pe qadam, Allah ka karam
. Motto of Pakistan Air Force: Sehra aust kh drya
aust teh-o-bala-o-furma aust
. Motto of Quaid-e-Azam: Unity, Faith, Discipline
(Itihad, Iman, Nazm)
. Motto of Pakistan Rangers: Daim’s Sahir’n
“Ever Ready”
Nishan-e-Haider is the highest military gallantry
award
Established 16 March 1957 (applied
retrospectively from 14 August 1947)
First awarded 16 March 1957 � Indo-Pakistani
War of 1947, Captain Muhammad Sarwar,
Pakistan Army
Last awarded 15 July 1999 � Kargil War,
Havildar Lalak Jan, Pakistan Army
Total awarded 10
Only ten Nishan-e-Haider medals have been
awarded since Pakistan’s independence on 14
August 1947,
Nine to members of the Pakistan Army and one
to a member of the Pakistan Air Force.
Below is the list of Nishan-e-Haider recipients.
1) Raja Muhammad Sarwar Shaheed Captain
Date of Martyrdom: 27 July 1948
2) Tufail Mohammad Shaheed Major Date of
Martyrdom: 7 August 1958
3) Raja Aziz Bhatti Shaheed Major Date of
Martyrdom: 10 September 1965
4) Rashid Minhas Shaheed Pilot Officer Date of
Martyrdom: 20 August 1971
5) Rana Shabbir Sharif Shaheed Major Date of
Martyrdom: 6 December 1971
6) Raja Muhammad Hussain Janjua Shaheed
Sawar Date of Martyrdom: 10 December 1971
7) Muhammad Akram Shaheed Major Date of
Martyrdom: 5 December 1971
8) Muhammad Mahfuz Shaheed Lance Naik Date
of Martyrdom: 17 December 1971
9) Karnal Sher Khan Shaheed Captain Date of
Martyrdom: 7 July 1999
10) Lalak Jan Shaheed Havildar Date of
Martyrdom: 7 July 1999
On 14 March 1949, the Defence Council of Azad
Jammu and Kashmir adorned Naik Saif Ali Janjua
Shaheed
with Hilal-e-Kashmir (posthumous) and on 30
November 1995, the Government of Pakistan
initiated the
gazette notification to declare his Hilal-e-Kashmir
equivalent to Nishan-e-Haide
. First prime minister of Pakistan was Liaquat Ali
Khan
. First Governer General of Pakistan was
Muhammad Ali Jinnah
. Last Governer General of Pakistan was
Iskander Mirza
. First Chief Of Army Staff was General Frank
Messervy
. Current Chief Of Army Staff is General Raheel
Shareef
. Muhammad Ayub Khan was the only Field
Marshal in the history of Pakistan
. Current DG ISPR is Major General Asim Saleem
Bajwa
. First Chief Of Air Staff was Air Vice Marshal
Allan Perry-Keene
. Current Chief Of Air Staff is Air Chief Marshal
Sohail Aman
. First Chief Of Naval Staff was Rear-Admiral
James Wilfred Jefford
. Current Chief of Naval Staff is Admiral
Muhammad Zakaullah
First CM of Punjab was Iftikhar Hussain Khan
Current CM of Punjab is Shahbaz Sharif
First CM of Sindh was Ghulam Hussain Hidayat
Ullah
Current CM of Sindh is Qaim Ali Shah
First CM of Balochistan was Nawab Ataullah
Mengal
Current CM of Balochistan is Dr Amir Malik
Baloch
First CM of KPK was Abdul Qayyum Khan
Current CM of KPK is Pervaiz Khattak
Governer of Balochistan is Muhammad Khan
Achakzai
Governer of Sindh is Ishrat-ul-ibad
Governer of KPK is Mehtab Ahmed Khan Abbasi
Governer of Punjab is Malik Muhammad Rafique
Rajwana
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE:
World War I
Began: 28th July 1914
Ended: 11th November 1918
World War II
Began: 1st September 1939
Ended: 2nd September 1945
. First battle of Panipat began in 1526
. Second battle of Panipat began in 1556
. Third battle of Panipat began in 1761
. Height of Mount Everest is 8848m (Highest
Mountain in the world)
. Height of K2 is 8611m (2nd Highest Mountain
in the World)
. Height of Tirich Mir is 7708m (Highest
Mountain of the Hindu Kush Range)
Thailand is called the land of white elephants
. River Nile is the largest river in the world,
length 4258 miles or 6853 km
. Amazon River is the 2nd largest river in the
world, length 4000 miles or 6437 km
Flows in Colombia, Peru and Brazil
. Yangtze is the 3rd largest river in the world and
the longest river in Asia, length 3915 miles or
6300 km
Flows in China
. The tallest building of the world is Burj al
khalifa.
Oceans (From Largest to Smallest):
Pacific Ocean
Atlantic
Indian Ocean
Southern Ocean
Arctic Ocean
—————————-
CONTINENTS (by size)
#1 Asia – (44,579,000 sq km)
#2 Africa – (30,065,000 sq km)
#3 North America – (24,256,000 sq km)
#4 South America – (17,819,000 sq km)
#5 Antarctica – (13,209,000 sq km)
#6 Europe – (9,938,000 sq km)
#7 Australia/Oceania – (7,687,000 sq km)
CONTINENTS (by population)
#1 Asia – (3,674,000,000)
#2 Africa – (778,000,000)
#3 Europe – (732,000,000)
#4 North America – (483,000,000)
#5 South America – (342,000,000)
#6 Australia/Oceania – (31,000,000)
#7 Antarctica – (0)
CONTINENTS (by the number of countries)
#1 Africa – (53)
#2 Europe – (46)
#3 Asia – (44)
#4 North America – (23)
#5 Oceania – (14)
#6 South America – (12)
Names of seven Asian Countries:
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, India, China,
Iran, Malaysia
Names of seven African Countries:
Zimbabwe, Sudan, South Africa, Morocco, Egypt,
Kenya, Libya
Names of seven European Countries:
United Kingdom, Spain, Italy, Germany, France,
Austria, Cyprus
Names of seven South American Countries:
Argentina, Peru, Colombia, Brazil, Chile, Bolivia,
Uruguay
Names of seven North American Countries:
United States, Mexico, Jamaica, Cuba, Haiti,
Canada, Panama
Names of seven Oceania Countries:
Australia, New Zealand, Soloman Islands, Fiji,
Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia
Top 5 largest deserts by area:
1) Antarctica 14,000,000km2
2) Sahara 9,000,000km2
3) Arabian Desert 2,330,000km2
4) Gobi Desert 1,000,000km2
5) Kalahari Desert 900,000km2
Capitals and Currencies of some important
countries: (MUST LEARN THEM)
COUNTRY CAPITAL CURRENCY
Afghanistan Kabul Afghani
Argentina Buenos Aires Peso
Australia Canberra Australian Dollar
Austria Vienna Euro
Azerbaijan Baku Manat
Bangladesh Dhaka Taka
Bhutan Thimpu Ngultrum
Brazil Brasilia Real
Canada Ottawa Canadian Dollar
Chile Santiago Chilean Peso
China Beijing Yuan
Croatia Zagreb Kuna
Cyprus Nicosia Cyprus Pound
Denmark Copenhagen Krone
Egypt Cairo Egyptian Pound
Finland Helsinki Euro
France Paris Euro
Germany Berlin Euro
Greece Athens Euro
Haiti Port-Au-Prince Gourde
Hungary Budapest Forint
India New Delhi Indian Rupee
Iran Tehran Rial
Iraq Baghdad Iraqi Dinar
Indonesia Jakarta Rupiah
Israel Jerusalem Shekel
Italy Rome Euro
Jamaica Kingston Jamaican DOllar
Japan Tokyo Yen
Kenya Nairobi Kenya Shilling
North Korea Pyongyang Won
South Korea Seoul Won
Kuwait Kuwait City Kuwaiti Dinar
Lebanon Beirut Lebanese Pound
Libya Tripoli Libyan Dinar
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Ringit
Malta Valletta Maltese Lira
Mexico Mexico City Mexican Peso
Myanmar (Burma) Rangoon;
Naypyidaw (administrative) Kyat
Morocco Rabat Dirhim
Nepal Kathmandu Nepalese Rupee
Netherlands Amsterdam; The Hague
(seat of government) Euro
New Zealand Wellington New Zealand Dollar
Nigeria Abuja Naira
Norway Oslo Norwegian Krone
Oman Muscat Omani Rial
Pakistan Islamabad Pakistani Rupee
Philippines Manila Peso
Qatar Doha Qatari Rial
Russia Moscow Ruble
Saudi Arabia Riyadh Riyal
Singapore Singapore Singapore DOllar
South Africa Cape Town Rand
Sri Lanka Colombo Sri Lanka Rupee
Spain Madrid Euro
Syria Damascus Syrian Pound
Tajikistan Dushanbe Somoni
Thailand Bangkok Baht
Turkey Ankara Turkish Lira
Turkmenistan Ashgabat Manat
Ukraine Kyiv Hryvna
UAE Abu Dhabi U.A.E Dirhim
UK London Pound Sterling
USA Washington D.C. Dollar
Yemen Sanaa Rial
Zimbabwe Harare
———————————–
Current Pakistani Administration:
President…………………………….Mamnoon Hussain
Prime Minister………………………Shahid Khaqan Abbassi
Chief of Army Staff………..Gen Qamar javed bajwa
Chief of Navel Staff…. …………….Admiral zaka ullah
Air Chief Marshal……. ……………M Shoail Amaan
Chairman Senate……. …………….Raza Rabbani
Leader of Opposition (NA)……… Syed Khurshid Shah
Leader of Opposition (Senate)….. Aitzaz Ahasan
Governor State Bank…………….. Ashraf Mahmood Wathra
Attorney General of Pak…………. Mr. Ashtar Ausaf Ali
President AJ & K…………………. Sardar Masood Khan
Prime Minister AJ & K …………….Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan
SCBAP………………………………. Mr. Fazal-e-Haq Abbasi,
Chairman PCB…………………….. Shaharyar M. Khan
Chairman WAPDA………………… Syed Raghib Abbas
Chairman NAB……………………. Chaudhry Qamaruz Zaman
Deputy Chairman Senate………. Moulana Ghafoor Haideri
DG ISI……………………………….. General Naveed mukhtar
DG Ispr………. Maj Gen asif ghafoor
UN Representative………………..Maleeha loodi
SSP CID Police…………………….. Syed Muhammad Ali Raza
Leader of House In Senate……… Raja Zafarul Haq
Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee… Gen. Zubair mehmood hayat
Remember me in your prayer
—————————————————————–
COMPLETE ACADEMIC QUESTIONS FOR INITIAL
TEST
ISLAMIAT,PAK STDY,GENERAL KNOLWDGE ..
. Hazrat Ali established Bait-ul-Maal.
. During Ghazwa Bani Nuzair wine was
prohibited.
. Hazrat Ibrahim A.S had 13 Children
. The battle of Khandaq is also known an battle
of Ahzab.
. Conquest of Makkah was took place on 20
Ramzan.
. Battle in which prophet not participated is
known as Saria.
. Hazrat Hamza was the first commander of
Islamic Army.
. In Uhd battle Muslim women participated firstly.
. Battle of Mauta was the first non Arab War.
. The nisab by the gold standard is 3 ounces of
gold (87.48 grammes) or its cash equivalent
. The nisab by the silver standard is 21 ounces
of silver (612.36 grammes) or its equivalent.
. Which country is Peninsula? Answer: Saudi
Arabia
. Old name of Makkah was Bakkah
. Old name of Medina was Yasrab
. Hazrat Bilal R.A was the first slave to accept
Islam
. Before Kabah, Prophet S.A.W.W used to pray
towards Masjid Al-Aqsa
. Wuzu k 4 faraiz hain
. Ghushal k 3 faraiz hain
. Israel was the laqab of Hazrat Yaqub
. Surah e Toba starts with Bismillah
. A muslim male is coffined in 3 dressed sheets
. A muslim female is coffined in 5 sheets
. Jehad became mandatory in 2AH
. Muzdalifa valley is called Masha�ar-ul-Haram
. Qur’an contains 114 Surah
. The Nisab of Zakat in gold is 7 � Tolas
. The Nisab of Zakat in Silver is 52 � Tolas
. The original name of Imam Bukhari is
Muhammad Bin Ismail
. Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering)is made during Hajj
at Mina
. Jami-i-Quran is taken for Hazrat Usman (RA)
. Pious-Caliphate lasted for about Thirty Years
. Gathering on Arafat during Hajj is made on 9th
Zil Hajjah
. Qur’an contains 7 stages
. Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA) was the write of
first Wahi in Quraish
. Kitab-ul-Assar is compiled by Imam Abu
Hanifah (RA)
. AsadUllah was the laqab of Hazrat Ali (RA)
. Hazrat Ismail (AS) father’s name was Hazrat
Ibrahim (AS)
. Hazrat Ismail (AS) mother’s name was Bibi
Hagar
. Fateh Makkah was on 20 Ramadan, 8 Hijri
. 70 Hafiz e Quran were shaheed in Jung-e-
Yamama
. Imam Shafi took the office of “Religious
Judgment” in the age of 15 years
. Hazrat Shima (RA) was the foster sister of
Hazrat Muhammad (S.A.W.W)
. What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic
Calender? Answer: 9
. Hazrat Abu Hurairah (RA) compiled first work
of Hadith “Sahifa-e-Sadiqa.”
. Hazrat Umar (R.A) advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to
compile the Qur’an
. The Prophet (S.A.W.W) made Hazrat Muaaz bin
Jabal the Governor of Yemen
. Who are the �Sahibain�? Answer: Abu Yusuf
and Imam Shaibani
. Hajj is not completed unless you go to Arafat
. �Kitab-al-Umm� is written by Imam Shaf
. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah was laid down
during Abbasid Period
. First Mujadid was Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz.
. Second Mujahid was Hazrat Ahmad Sirhindi
. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was found by Dr
Hamidullah
. In which Surat of Quran there is mention of
Zulqarnain? Answer: Alkahaf
. Sahib Us-Ser is the nickname of Hazrat
Khuzaifa (R.A)
. Masjide Khief is located in Minna
. Ghaseel ul Malaika is the title of Hazrat
Hanzala (R.A)
. Hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat (R.A) was appointed
as Usher for Hijrat-e-Madinah
. Law of inheritence was revealed in 4 A.H
. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A) was the last
Commander in Chief for Ghazwa-e-Mautah
. Imam Dar ul Hijrat is the title of Imam Malik
. The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has
been mentioned in Quran only 4 times
. Khateeb �ul-Anbia as a title of Hazrat Shoaib
(AS)
. Hazrat Umer (RA) appointed Hazrat Abdullah
bin Masud (R.A) as custodian of Bait-ul-Mal
. The effective Zakat System can ensure the
elimination of Poverty
. Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in Madina
. Abdur Rehman bin Khaldun was a Historian,
justice, philospher as well as Politician
. Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice?
Answer: Al Namal
. Had -e- Qazaf (False Accusation) is 80 Lashes
. Ada Bin Hatam Thai embraced Islam in 9 Hijri
. Wealth obtained from a mine is liable to
Khumus
. Sadaq-e-Eid-ul-fitr has been proclaimed in the
year 2 Hijri
. The seal affixed on important letters by prophet
(SAW) was in the Custody of Hazrat Khuzaifa
(R.A)
. Ameen �ul-Umat is the title of Hazrat Abu-
ubaida bin Al jaraah (RA)
. River Nile was declared as Sayed-ul-Anhar by
Hazrat Umer (R.A)
. Umm-ul-Masakeen was a title given to Hazrat
Zainab Bint e Khuzima (RA)
. Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait
Ullah permanently to Hazrat Usman bin Talha
(RA)
. Batha Valley is situated in Makkah
. The longest Surah of the Qur’an is Surah al
Baqarah
. Al-Maeen is a Surah in which there are 100 or
more ayahs
. “Arbaeen” is the book of Hadith in which there
are 40 Ahadith
. Fatwa Qazi Khan is an authentic Fatwa of Fiqh
Hanafi
. “FIDK” garden was bestowed to the Holy
Prophet as Fay
. The tile given to the pioneers of Islam was
Assabiqoon al Awwalun
. The Master of Hazrat Bilal (MABPH) during
embracing Islam was Ummayia bin Khalaf
. Splitting of the moon occurred in Mina
. The Prophet’s stamp comprises of these words:
Allah,Rasool,Muhammad
. The heads of Zakat are Eight (8)
. MAUWAZATAIN means two specific Surahs of
Quran
. The Religious of the majority of the Arabs
before Islam was Idolatrous
. Name of the son of Hazarat Yaqoob (A.S)
whose off-springs are the Jews? Answer:
Yahooda
. What was the total number of idols which were
fixed around the Kaaba? Answer: 360
. Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) was born about
three thousands years, after Hazrat Ibrahim
(A.S)
. Hazrat Umer (R.A) embraced Islam in 616 A.D.
. Zou-Shadatian is title of Hazrat Khuzaima bin
Sabit (R.A)
. Palestine is known as the �Land of
Prophets�
. Recitation of 1st kalima is called Tahleel
. 9th Zil-Hajja is also called Waquf-e-Arafat
. Hazrat Umer bin Abdul Aziz (R.A) was the first
man who issued regular order to collect and
write Ahadis
. Hazrat Khalid-bin-Waleed (R.A) belonged to
Banu Makhzoom tribe
. Khalid Bin Waleed was given the title of
Saifullah meaning “Sword of Allah”
. Ziyad ibn al-Sakan R.A died in the feet of Holy
Prophet PBUH
. What is Sahihain? Answer: Sahih Bukhari and
Sahi Muslim
. Jung e Yamama was between the forces of
Hazrat Abu Bakr RA and Musaylimah (Self-
proclaimed prophet)
. Tayammum means dry abulation (wuzu) using
sand or dust
. Makkah was conquered in Ramadan, 8 A.H
. Hazrat Bilal Ibn Raba was the first Muezzin of
Islam
. Hazrat Usman Ghani R.A is called Jame-ul-
Qur’an
. Other names of Qur’an are Al Furqaan, Al
Kitaab, Al Zikr, Al Noor, and Al Huda.
� Istalam is kissing of Hajr Aswad.
� Islam has 2 major sects.
� There are 5 fundaments of Islam.
� 2 types of faith.
� 5 Articles of faith.
� Tehlil means the recitation of Kalima.
� Deen-e-Hanif is an old name of Islam.
� First institution of Islam is Suffah.
� Haq Mahar in Islam is fixed only 400 misqal.
� Ijma means ageing upon any subject.
� Qayas means reasoning by analogy.
� There are four schools of thought of Islamic
Law.
� Janatul Baki is situated in Madina.
� Masjid-e-Hanif is located in Mina.
� JANAT UL MOALA is a graveyard in MECCA.
� Qazaf: false accusation of adultery punishable
with 80 lashes.
� Lyla-tul-Barrah means the Night of
Forgiveness.
� Karam-un-Katibin means Illustrious writers.
� Oldest mosque on earth is Kaabatullah.
� 1st Kalima=Tayyab, 2nd =Shahadat, 3rd
=Tamjeed, 4th =Tauheed, 5th =Astaghfar, 6th
=Rad-e
Kufar
� Qiblah means anything in front.
� Saabi is one who changes his religion.
� Sidrat-ul-Mantaha means last tree of the
Eternity.
� Jaabi is one who collects Zakat.
� First collection of Ahadith is Sahifah-e-Saadi
qa.
� Saying of Prophet are called Wahi Ghair
Matlloo.
� In iman-e-Mufassal essential beliefs are 7 in
number.
� The most exalted angels are four.
� Greatest angel as per Islam is Jibra�eel.
� Each human being is attended permanently by
two angels.
� Barzakh: time period between death and Day
of Judgment.
� Another name of surah Ali-Isra is bani Israel.
First wife of Holy Prophet S.A.W is Hazrat
Khadija R.A
Second wife of Holy Prophet S.A.W is Hazrat
Sawda Bint Zam’a R.A
Third wife of Holy Prophet S.A.W is Hazrat
Ayesha R.A
Total number of wives of Holy Prophet S.A.W
were 12
Names of Umhat ul Momeneen (R.A):
Hazrat Khadeja R.A
Hazrat Sauda R.A
Hazrat Ayesha R.A
Hazrat Hafsa R.A
Hazrat Zainab Binte Khazeema R.A
Hazrat Salmah R.A
Hazrat Zainab Binte Hajash R.A
Hazrat Umeh Habiba R.A
Hazrat Safiya R.A
Hazrat Memona R.A
Hazrat Maria Kibtiah R.A
Hazrat Javeriah R.A
Injil or Bible on Hazrat Isa (A.S)
Zabur on Hazrat Dawood (A.S)
Torah or Torat on Hazrat Musa (A.S)
Qur’an on Hazrat Muhammad S.A.W.W
Jung e Badar:
Leader of Kufar: Abu Jehal
Date: 2 Hijri on 17th Ramadan
Total Number of muslims: 313 (246 Ansar and 77
mahajir)
Total Number of Kuffar: 1000
Deaths of Kuffar: 70 died and 70 were made
prisoners
Martyers of Muslims: 14 (6 Ansar and 8 Mahajir)
Battle Badar Ghazwa is named as Furqan.
Abu Jahal was killed in Battle of Badr by Maaz
The first person to be martyred in the Battle of
Badr was the freed slave of Hazrat Umar :
Muhaj�jah
Hazrat Abbas was made prisoner of war in Badr.
Hazrat Ruqia died on the day of the victory of
battle of Badr she was the wife of Usman.
Jung e Uhad:
Date: 3 Hijri on 5th Shawwal
Total Number of Muslims: 1000
Total Number of Kuffar: 3000
Number of Muslim martyrs in the battle of Uhad:
70
Uhad quraish were laid by Abu Sufwan
� First Ghazwa is Widdan or Abwa in 1 A.H
� 624 Battle of Badr.2hij
� 625 Battle of Uhad. 3hij
� 626 Battle of Rajih.4hij
� 627 Battle of Khandaq (Ahzab).5hij
� 628, Treaty of Hudaibiya, Hazrat Khalid bin
Walid Accepted Islam, Conquest of Khyber.6hij
� 629, Battle of Mutah, Preaching of Islam to
various kings.7hij
� 630, Battle of Hunain, Conquest of
Makkah.8hij
� 631, Battle of Tabuk. 9hij
� 632, Hajjat-ul-Wida.10hij
� 680, Tragedy of Karballah.61hij
Names of Kutub al-Sittah or Sihah al-Sittah:
Sahih Bukhari
Sahih Muslim
Al-Sunan Al-Sughra
Sunan Abu Dawood
Sunan al-Tirmidhi
Sunan ibn Maja
Ashra Mubashra are those Companions of
Prophet Hazrat Muhammad (P.B.U.H),
who were given Good News in their life that they
will be awarded Heaven.
Name of Ashra Mubashra are
1. Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)
2. Hazrat Umer Farooq (R.A)
3. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
4. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
5. Hazrat Talha (R.A)
6. Hazrat Zubair ibn-e-Awam (R.A)
7. hazrat Abu Obaida ibn-al-Jarah (R.A)
8. Hazrat Abdul Rehman ibn-e-Auf (R.A)
9. Hazrat Saad ibn-e-Abi Waqas (R.A)
10. Hazrat Saeed ibn-e-Zaid (R.A)
Arkan-e-Islam:
Kalma, Namaz (Salat), Roza (Sawm), Zakat, Hajj
Holy Prophet Muhammad S.A.W.W had 3 sons
and 4 daughters
Names of sons:
Hazrat Al-Qasim (mother Hazrat Khadija R.A)
Hazrat Abdullah (mother Hazrat Khadija R.A)
Hazrat Ibrahim (mother Hazrat Maria R.A)
All the three sons died in their childhood.
Hazrat Qasim and Hazrat Abdullah are buried in
Jannat ul Moalla, Mecca
whereas Hazrat Ibrahim rests in peace at Jannat
ul Baki, Madina tul Munawarah.
Names of daughters:
Hazrat Zainab R.A, she was his eldest daughter
Hazrat Ruqayah R.A
Hazrat Umme Kalsoom R.A
Hazrat Fatima R.A
PAKISTAN STUDIES:
PKISTAN’S NEIGHBOURS:
North-East: China
Border Length: 595km
East: India
Border Length: 2912km (Radcliffe Line)
West: Iran
Border Length: 909km
Northwest: Afghanistan
Border Length(deorind line): 2250km
SOuth: Arabian Sea
Coastline: 1046km
. Pakistan won the circket world cup in 1992
. Pakistan won Olympic gold medal in Hockey for
the first time in 1964
. The tomb of Mughal Emperor Jahangir is in
Lahore
. The national flower of Pakistan is Jasmine
. Which military alliance had Pakistan as its
member? Answer: SEATO
. The national animal of Pakistan Markhor
. The national bird of Pakistan is Chakor
. Baluchistan is 43% of total Pakistan
. The Second largest city of Pakistan is Lahore
. Pakistan’s Official map was drawn by Mian
Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy (1920-1999)
. The national tree of Pakistan is Deodar
. Cripps mission was an attempt in late March
1942 by Sir Stafford Cripps
. Sui is famous for natural gas
. Muztag pass connects Gilgit-Yarkand (China).
. Khankum Pass connects Chitral-Wakhan
(Afghanistan)
. The Shandur Pass connects Chitral and Gilgit.
. Khyber Pass connects Peshawar-Kabul
. Kulk pass connects Gilgit-China.
. Bolan pass connects Queta-Afghanistan.
. Tochi pass connects Pak:-China.
. Length of Silk Rourte (Korakorum Route) is 965
km.
. Length of Durand Line is 2250km
. Afghanistan’s Wakhan District is a narrow strip
of land that juts eastwards 350km
between Tajikistan and Pakistan to touch the
Chinese border.
. Nehru Report date: August 1928
. Wavell Plan (Simla COnference): 1945
. Geneva Pact was signed on 14th April, 1988.
. Simla Pact was singed on 3rd July, 1972.
. The Scientific Society established at Ghazipur
on 9th January, 1864 and later shifted to
Aligarh when Sir Syed was transferred to Aligarh.
. Lucknow Pact: December 1916
. Lahore Resolution was presented by Maulvi
A.K. Fazlul Huq in 1940
. Sui gas field was discovered in the late 1952
. Congress was founded upon the authority of
British civil servant Allan Octavian Hume
. Partition was Bengal was in 1905
. Indus Waters Treaty was signed in Karachi on
September 19, 1960
. All Pakistan Muslim League was formed on
December 30th, 1906 in Dhaka
. The headquarters of the All India Muslim
League was established in Lucknow,
and Sir Aga Khan was elected as its first
president
. Qaumi Taranah was written by Hafeez
Jullundhri in 1952 and was composed by Ahmad
G. Chagla in 1949.

It was officially adopted as Pakistan’s national
anthem in August 1954.
. The Radcliffe Line

Pakistan Studies
????????????
Pakistan had joined Baghdad Pact/Central Treaty Organization in 1955 along with? Iran, Iraq and Turkey.
 Identify the longest glaciers of Pakistan? Siachen.
 “Warsak Dam” has been built on the river Kabul in1960
 Which Province of Afghanistan shows border with Pakistan? Paktya
 What is the length of border between Pakistan and Afghanistan? 2252 Km.
 The total length of ‘Line of Control’ in Kashmir is about? 720 Km. (Through Simla agreement 1972)
 The Atomic Energy Commission of Pakistan was established in? 1956.
 Karachi Nuclear Power plant was established in 1972 with the assistance of: Canada.
 Chashma Nuclear plant was established with the assistance of:- China
 Which Prime Minister of Pakistan had the shortest tenure? Gen. Ayub Khan.
 The cultural centre of Gandhara civilization was situated at? Taxila
 National Police Academy is situated in? Islamabad
 After Siachen the second largest glacier of Pakistan? Batura.
 Which lake is considered to be Asia’s greatest reserve of migratory birds? Haleji lake.
 The largest desert of Pakistan? Thar in Sindh
 Largest Agency of FATA in term of Area is? South Waziristan
 Area of Balochistan is? 3,47,190 Sq. Km.
 Total area of Sindh is? 140,914 sq. Km.
 Total Area of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa? 74521 Sq. Km.
 Gen Zia died in air accident on? 17th August, 1988.
 On 6th August 1990 caretaker government was established under? Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi.
 Total number of seats of NA reserved for women in the October 2002 election? 60 seats.
 Total number of seats of Punjab Assembly are? 371 seats
 The total number of seats in Sindh Assembly? 148 seats.
 Total number of seats in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Assembly? 124 seats
 Total number of seats in Balochistan? 65 seats
 Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab after independence? Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot.
 Pakistan forest institution is located in? Peshawar.
 The oldest Barrage on Indus is? Sukkur Barrage(1932)
 The oldest Barrage on Indus is? Sukkur Barrage(1932)
 The first Pakistani who became the Judge of International Court of Justice? Sir Zafarullah Khan.
 On March 23, 2000 Pakistan had manufactured a modern tank liaison with China by name of? Al-Khalid.
 On July 9, 1948 Pakistan issued its first? Postal stamp
 When Pakistan recognized the People’s Republic of China? 4th January 1950.
 Who was the first Pakistan’s Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China? N.A.M. Raza.
 Which is the highest railway station in Pakistan? Khan Mehtar Zai
 When the National Anthem was played in Pakistan 1st time? 14th August 1954.
 When Pakistan became the member of UNO? 30 September 1947.
 Who is the first President of Pakistan and last Governor-General of Pakistan? Sikandar Mirza.
 The first coin of Pakistan designed by? Brandly.
 Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-Azam. Justice Abdul Rasheed
 Which country opposed Pakistan to become the member of UNO? Afghanistan
 Who became the first president of Pakistan Muslim League? Ch. Khaleeq-uz-Zama…
[2:06 PM, 2/13/2018] +92 344 9017107: • Third world comprises of 70% of world population.
• Hamun Mashkel Lake (Baluchistan) is salt water lake.
• Most important crop of Nile delta is Cotton.
• Pak: is 4th among world’s largest cotton producers.
• A famous natural bridge is located in Virginia.
• Eskimos live in North America.
• Iberian Peninsula is a part of Europe.
• The number of CARS is five.
• Height of Islamabad is 2000 ft: above sea level.
• The Devil Tower present in US is a volcano.
• Hudson Bay is largest bay and is in Northern Canada.
• Largest gulf is Gulf of Mexico.
• Grand Canal is oldest man made canal for shipping purpose in China.
• Shark bay is in Western Australia.
• English Channel separates England from France.
• Gulf of Sidra is in Libya.
• Red river is in USA.
• Gulf of lion is in France.
• Churchill water fall is in Canada.
• Danube River is in Romania (Europe). It pours into Black sea.
• The Volga is Europe longest river what is the second longest Danube
• Volga River is in Russia.
• What is the only river that flows both north and south of equator – The Congo
• New Zealand is situated in the region of Oceania.
• Oxus River (also called Amu Darya) is flowing between Afghanistan and Tajikistan. It is the largest river of central Asia.
• Bari Doab is the area lying between River Ravi and River Beas.
• SURMA is the name of a river.
• Windermere Lake is the largest lake of UK.
• What is France’s longest river: Loire
• Hundroo (Hundrubagh) Water Falls are in India.
• An iceberg floating in sea will have one-tenth of its mass above the surface of water.
• Jog Falls are the highest waterfalls in India.
• Which river is in Lebanon? River Latani
• Highest salinity is found in the Great Salt Lake in USA.
• Niagara Falls was discovered by Louis Hennepin
• Madagascar is popularly known as the Island of Cloves
• Niagara Falls was discovered by Louis Hennepin
• River Darling is in Australia.
• Gateway of Pacific is Panama Canal.
• Panama Canal links Pacific Ocean with Atlantic Ocean.
• Panama Canal was opened in 1914.
• Panama Canal links North America with South America.
• Amazon River crosses Equator twice.
• The Amazon river rises in which country-Peru
• Amazon River is largest river in terms of volume. It is in Brazil. It pours into Atlantic Ocean.
• The longest and largest river in Asia is Yangtze.
• The largest river in China is The Yangtze River.
• The Soan and the Haro are the two rivers of Potohar Plateau.
• Aswan dam is constructed on river Nile.
• World’s largest earth filled dam is Tarbela.
• Voctoria falls are on the border b/w Zimbabwe & South Africa.
• Titicaca is the highest navigable lake in world extending from Peru to Bolivia.
• Lake Baikal is the deepest lake in the world. It is located in Siberia.
• Indus River pours into Arabian Sea.
• After Indus, the longest river is Sutlaj in Pakistan.
• The longest river in South Asia is the Brahmputra.
• Nile River pours its water into Mediterranean Sea.
• Don River pours its water into Sea of Azov.
• Tigris River pours its water into Caspian Sea.
• Lake Mead is a man-made largest la…
[2:08 PM, 2/13/2018] +92 344 9017107: #Basic_MCQs_of_Computer_Science (IT) #for_NTS_and_PSC_Test

1. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk C. RAM D. CDROM
Answer: A
2. Which device is used to backup the data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive. D. All of the above
Answer: D
3. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
A. a sound card and speakers B. a microphone
C. all of them required D. none of them required
Answer: A
4. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
A. Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes
Answer: C
5. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
A. Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles
Answer: B
6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
A. Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks
Answer: A
7. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
A. Floppy Disk B. CDROM C. Hard Disk D. None of these
Answer: B
8. Which of the following is a programming language?
A. Lotus B. Pascal C. MS-Excel D. Netscape
Answer: B
9. What is a compiler?
A. A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run
B. A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step
C. A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
10. What is an interpreter?
A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run
B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed
C. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
11. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
A. ANSI B. ASCII C. EBCDIC D. ISO
Answer: A
13. A Pixel is ………
A. A computer program that draws picture B. A picture stored in secondary memory
C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture D. None of these
Answer: C
14. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
A. Keyboard B. Mouse C. Joystick D. Track ball
Answer: B
15. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. 2 B. 10 C. 16 D. 32
Answer: A
16. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. Binary B. Decimal C. Hexadecimal D. Octal
Answer: A
17. Which of the following is not an output device?
A. Scanner B. Printer C. Flat Screen D. Touch Screen
Answer: D
18. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk C. Tape Drive D. CDROM
Answer: D
19. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
A. Mechanical B. Electrical C. Electro Magnetic D. Laser
Answer: D
20. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk C. Compact Disk D. Magneto Optic Disk
Answer: B
21. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
A. IBM B. Seagate C. Microsoft D. 3M
Answer: B
22. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
A. Hardware B. Software C. Firmware D. ROM ware
Answer: C
23. Memory unit is one part of
A. Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: D
24.Who built the first Mechanical Calculator
A. Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken
Answer: C
25. The earliest calculating devices are
A. Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these
Answer: A
26. Punched cards were first introduced by
A. Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith
Answer: D
27. Word length of a Personal Computer is _
A. 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits
Answer: B
28. Cursor is a __
A. Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these
Answer: B
29. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
A. System Software B. Application Software C. Utilities D. None of the above
Answer: A
30. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A. Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card
Answer: B
31. What does DMA stand for?
A. Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation
Answer: B
32. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
A. 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804
Answer: B
33. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to ____data?
A. 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB
Answer: C
34. ATM stands for?
A. Automatic Talking Machine B. Automatic Teller Machine C. Analog Teller Machine D. Automatic Ticketing Machine
Answer:B
35. The Second Generation Computer was based on ………….
A. Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
36. The Third Generation Computer was made with ………….
A. Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
37. he BIOS is the abbreviation of ………….
A. Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System
Answer: A
38. What do you call a single point on a computer screen
A. Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit
Answer: C
39. How was the generation of computer classified?
A. by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer
C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer
Answer: A
40. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
A. Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory
Answer: B
41. Which is a valid program to access the Internet?
A. Access B. Front Page C. Windows Explorer D. Netscape
Answer: D
42. Which one is the Low Level Language?
A. Assembly B. Visual Basic C. Java D. C++
Answer: A
43. Which is a volatile memory?
A. ROM B. BIOS C. PROM D. RAM
Answer: D
44. The digital signals can be represented by
A. Binary Codes B. 0 and 1 C. High and Low D. all of the above
Answer: D
45. Which program can be used for email?
A. Internet Explorer B. Outlook Express C. NetMeeting D. FrontPage
Answer: B
46. Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts:
A. Digital signal into analog signal B. Analog signal into digital signal
C. Both A and B D. None of the above
Answer: C
47. ___ is used for scanning the pictures and putting them in digitized form in the computer.
A. CD-ROM B. Plotter C. Bar-coder D. Scanner
Answer: D
48. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are………….
A. Word processors B. Spreadsheet packages C. Multimedia S/W D. None of the above
Answer: C
49. Which statement is valid?
A. 1 KB = 8 bytes B. 1 MB = 8 KB C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes
Answer: C
50. Which device is used to process data?
A. CPU B. RAM C. DCU D. VDU
Answer: A
51. Who is known as the father of Computer Science?
A. Charles Babbage B. Howard Aiken C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal
Answer: A
52. What is the capacity of a 3.5” Floppy Disk?
A. 360KB B. 720KB C. 1.2MB D. 1.44MB
Answer: D
53. A Personal Computer (PC) is a …………….. Computer.
A. Super B. Main Frame C. Mini D. Micro
Answer: D
54. What type of printers are Dot Matrix Printers?
A. Laser B. Inkjet C. Impact D. Drum
Answer: C
55. What is the full form of RAM?
A. Read Access Memory B. Random Access Memory C. Rapid access Memory D. none
Answer: B

■#International_Organizations_and_their_Headquarters■

《■》1) United Nations Organization (UNO): New York, United States

《■》2) Asia Pacific Economic Forum: Singapore

《■》3) Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN): Jakarta, Indonesia

《■》4) Amnesty international: London, UK

《■》5) Commonwealth of Nations: London, UK

《■》6) International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA): Vienna, Austria

《■》7) International Civil Aviation Organization: Montreal, Canada

《■》8) International Court of Justice (ICJ): The Hague, Netherlands

《■》9) International Labour Organization: Geneva, Switzerland

《■》10) International Monetary Fund (IMF)): Washington, United States

《■》11) Non Aligned Movement (NAM): Jakarta, Indonesia

《■》12) North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO): Brussels, Belgium

《■》13) Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC): Vienna, Austria

《■》14) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC): Kathmandu, Nepal

《■》15) Transparency International: Berlin, Germany

《■》16) World Bank: Washington, United States

《■》17) World Health Organization (WHO): Geneva, Switzerland

《■》18) United Nations Children’s Education Fund: New York, United States

《■》19) United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees: Geneva, Switzerland

《■》20) United Nations Development Programme: New York, United States

《■》21) European Union: Brussels, Belgium

《■》22) World Economic Forum: Cologny, Switzerland

《■》23) International Committee of the Red Cross: Geneva, Switzerland

《■》24) New Development Bank (BRICS): Shanghai, China

《■》25) United Nations Education Scientific & Cultural Organisation (UNESCO): Paris, France

《■》26) International Maritime Organisation (IMO): London, UK

《■》27) The Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA): Zurich, Switzerland

《■》28) Asian Development Bank (ADB): Manila, Philippines

《■》29) International Maritime Organisation: London, UK

《■》30) World Intellectual Property Organisation: Geneva, Switzerland

《■》31) Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC): Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

《■》32) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank: Beijing, China

《■》33) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD): Paris, France
《■》■《》■《■》■《》■《■》

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: